Big East, Mountain West, and WAC Conference Tournament Predictions – 2013

Click here to check out all the conference tournament predictions.

Georgetown got the #1 seed but 2-seed Louisville is the big favorite here. Pittsburgh is actually the most likely team to emerge from Georgetown’s half of the bracket.

SdTeam2nd RdQtrsSemisFinalsChamp
2Louisville86.266.147.6
4Pittsburgh61.244.120.6
5Syracuse87.438.223.99.7
3Marquette58.118.76.9
1Georgetown57.520.86.7
6Notre Dame85.040.49.74.0
9Cincinnati68.831.99.22.8
10St. John's (NY)53.57.83.51.1
7Villanova46.56.02.00.4
8Providence31.210.61.90.2
12Seton Hall48.96.70.50.10.0
14DePaul54.28.40.80.00.0
11Rutgers45.86.60.70.00.0
13South Florida51.15.90.10.00.0

New Mexico is the top seed and Colorado State is the best team and 2-seed, but it’s host UNLV that is the favorite to win the Mountain West tourney. Ah, the powers of home court. The final four with the three aforementioned teams plus San Diego St. should be a lot of fun to watch. All four teams are ranked between 15th and 33rd in my predictive rankings with UNLV actually the worst of the four.

SdTeamQtrsSemisFinalsChamp
3Nevada-Las Vegas86.950.034.8
2Colorado State90.245.728.7
1New Mexico76.543.016.7
4San Diego State68.135.714.6
5Boise State31.913.63.5
8Wyoming64.618.06.40.7
6Air Force13.13.10.7
7Fresno State9.81.20.2
9Nevada35.45.51.30.1

Denver is a near coin-flip to win the WAC. Top seed Louisiana Tech and 3-seed New Mexico State should provide some stiff competition, however. Utah State has a decent shot to upset.

SdTeamQtrsSemisFinalsChamp
2Denver93.163.547.1
1Louisiana Tech89.257.522.4
3New Mexico State75.730.919.1
5Utah State70.232.38.9
6Idaho24.34.31.5
4Texas-Arlington29.87.70.8
9Texas-San Antonio59.17.71.70.2
7Texas State49.63.90.80.0
8San Jose State40.93.10.80.0
10Seattle50.43.00.50.0

Next up: the SEC, Big 12, C-USA, Pac-12, SWAC, and Southland tip off Wednesday.

Category: College Basketball, Conference Tournament predictions, predictive, simulation, team evaluation Comment »


Leave a Reply



Back to top