MAC and MEAC Conference Tournament Predictions – 2013

Previously covered: (1) Big South and Horizon, (2) A-Sun, Northeast, Patriot, OVC, and WCC, (3) MVC, (4) SoCon, MAAC, and Sun Belt, and (5) America East, Summit, and Colonial.

As the clear-cut best teams in the conference and armed with double byes to the semifinals (actually a triple-bye), Akron and Ohio are the clear favorites to win the MAC. However, Akron just lost their starting PG, Alex Abreu, which should make Ohio the odds-on favorite. Kent State and Western Michigan get the two double byes as the 3rd and 4th seeds and are dark horse candidates. Look for the Golden Flashes, especially, as they appear on Akron’s half of the bracket.

SdTeam2nd RdQtrsSemisFinalsChamp
1Akron78.451.2
2Ohio74.834.6
4Kent State69.116.86.4
3Western Michigan71.521.25.7
8Buffalo77.647.918.33.41.2
6Bowling Green State80.264.122.93.50.6
5Ball State41.510.71.30.2
11Miami (OH)19.813.42.90.30.1
7Eastern Michigan77.818.72.50.20.0
9Central Michigan22.410.61.90.10.0
10Northern Illinois22.23.80.20.00.0

North Carolina Central is a decent favorite, but the conference is very balanced behind them. Last year’s tournament cinderella Norfolk State, who knocked off Missouri as a 15-seed, is the top seed here and the most likely team to knock of NC Central.

SdTeamQtrsSemisFinalsChamp
2North Carolina Central76.959.839.6
1Norfolk State68.735.318.0
5Morgan State87.754.031.815.5
4Savannah State85.341.220.28.8
3Hampton54.416.05.2
7North Carolina A&T76.120.211.85.0
8Bethune-Cookman67.925.611.54.5
6Delaware State61.330.38.52.3
11Howard38.715.32.80.5
10Florida A&M23.92.91.10.3
9Coppin State32.15.71.00.2
12South Carolina State12.32.80.20.1
13Maryland-Eastern Shore14.72.00.00.0

Next up: Big East, Mountain West, and WAC.

Category: College Basketball, Conference Tournament predictions, predictive, simulation, team evaluation Comment »


Leave a Reply



Back to top